Breeding of the Caspian Gull near the Krenenchuk hydroelectric power station
Introduction. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans) has started the expansion upstream the Dnieper after creation of the tandem reservoir system. This species began breeding at Kremenchuk reservoir in 1987. From 1990s new colonies were founded and number of the species increased. This tendency now continues. There were 1940-1990 pairs of this gull breeding in 6 colonies at Kremenchuk reservoir in 2015 according to our estimation.
Purpose. Reevaluation of Caspian Gull’s number at Kremenchuk reservoir.
Methods. Inspection of territories suitable for breeding of Caspian Gull. Total count of nests in a colony.
Results. New colony of the Caspian Gull was founded in 2017 near the Kremenchuk Hydroelectric power station. It situated at a concrete dam near the station. The dam has length 2.06 km and no plants. The colony is situated near the end of the dam and extending to 0.8 km. There were 750 pairs of Caspian Gulls breeding there in 2018. Gulls started breeding at this place at the beginning of 2000s. This breeding place is similar to colonies near the Kaniv and the Kyiv Hydroelectric power stations. The colony was founded due to expansion of the Caspian Gull on the Dnieper. We observed 5 birds with rings from another colonies at the Kremenchuk reservoir.Conclusion. Our new data allow overestimate the number of Caspian Gull at Kremenchuk reservoir approximately in 3000 pairs. It is the biggest population of this gull on the Dnieper river.
Gavrilyuk M. N., Atamas N. S., Grishchenko V. G., Ilukha A. V., Yablonovska-Grishchenko E. D. (2015). Recent situation of the Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans) population on the Middle Dnieper. Berkut (Golden Eagle), 24 (2), 128-138. (in Rus)
Gavrilyuk M. N., Grishchenko V.M., Poluda A.M., Ilukha A.V., Yablonovska-Grishchenko E.D., Borisenko N.N., Neubauer G. (2011). Preliminary results of Caspian Gull’s mark by color rings at Kremenchuk reservoir. Visnyk Cherkas’koho Universytetu: Seriya Biolohichni Nauky (Cherkasy University Bulletin: Biological Sciences Series), Cherkasy, Is. 204, 12-16. (in Rus)
Grishchenko V. N., Gavrilyuk M. N. (1992). New breeding site of the Herring Gull on the Middle Dnieper. Berkut (Golden Eagle), 1, 89. (in Ukr.)
Grishchenko V. N., Gavrilyuk M. N., Yablonovska-Grishchenko E. D. (2006). Number dynamics of Yellow-legged Gull in the colony near Kaniv hydroelectric power station in 1991-2006. Avifauna Ukrainy (Avifauna of Ukraine), 3, 59-64. (in Rus.)
Klestov N. L., Fesenko H. V. (1990). Gulls of the water reservoirs of the Dnieper River. Kyiv : Institute of Zoology, 1-50. (in Rus.)
Siokhin V. D., Grinchenko A. B. (1988). Herring Gull. Kolonialnye hidrophilnye pticy yuga Ukrainy (Colonial hydrophilous birds of South part of Ukraine). Kyiv : Naukova dumka, 24-33. [in Rus].
Yudin K.A., Firsova L.V. (1988). Herring Gull. Pticy SSSR. Chajkovye (Birds of the USSR. Gulls). Moskow : Nauka, 126-146. (in Rus.)
Yudin K.A., Firsova L.V. (2002). Fauna Rossii i sopredel’nysh stran (Fauna of Russia and adjacent countries), Vol. 2, Is. 2, Part 1. Stercorariidae and Larinae, Saint Petersburg : Nauka, 1-667 (in Rus.)
- There are currently no refbacks.